SightPlan.com Privacy Policy

SightPlan.com Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2020


Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all data collection by SightPlan, Inc. (“SightPlan” or “we”) and shall apply to your use of this website, www.sightplan.com, your use of any affiliated third party websites that may contain a link to this Privacy Policy, or to any pages, facilities, services, or capabilities accessible on or by any top-level SightPlan domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which SightPlan collects information from you (“User” or “you”) on the Sites.


Our Privacy Policy explains: (1) what information we collect and why we collect it; (2) how we use that information; (3) the choices we offer, including how to access and update information. Specifically, our Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  1. When This Privacy Policy Applies
  2. Terms of Use
  3. Information We Collect
  4. How We Use Information We Collect
  5. Our Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Information
  6. Information We Share
  7. Your Failure to Provide Personal Information
  8. Our Retention of Your Personal Information
  9. Your Rights and Choices for Accessing, Updating or Deleting Personal Information
  10. Our Opt-in/Out-out Policy
  11. Third Party Links
  12. International Transfer
  13. How We Protect Personal Information
  14. Children
  15. Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals
  16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  17. How to Contact Us


Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. By using the Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites.


Irrespective of which country you live in, you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your information in the United States, and any other country where we operate. In some of these countries, the privacy and data protection laws and rules regarding when government authorities may access data may vary from those in the country where you live. Learn more about our data transfer operations in the “International Transfer” section below. If you do not agree to the transfer, storage and use of your information in the United States, and any other country where we operate, please do not use the Sites or Services.


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please submit a request to privacy@sightplan.com.


When this Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by SightPlan and services offered on other sites, but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.


Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.


Information We Collect

We collect information, including personal information, to provide better services to all our Users. We use the term “Personal Information” to refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you. Common examples of Personal Information include: full name, email address, information about your device, and certain metadata.


This Personal Information includes:


ï Name

ï Contact Information (Postal address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s), title)

ï Credentials such as username and password

ï App usage data

ï Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies

ï IP Address

ï Device information

ï Browser and device information

ï Profile picture

ï Location data


We ask that you not send us information defined as “Sensitive Personal Information” (e.g. information such as race and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, genetic information, physical or mental health information, medical insurance data, or sexual orientation).


During the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from Users.

Category Type of Identifiers We Collect Collected
A. Identifiers. First and last name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. YES
Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. offers information about third party cookies generated by advertisers and how you can turn these off by going to the Internet Advertising Bureau's (IAB) consumer site YES
D. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
E. Geolocation Data. Physical location or movements YES
F. Professional or employment-related information Employment history. YES

We collect these categories of Personal Information in the following ways:


1. Information You Give to Us

You may choose to provide us with Personal Information about yourself, including your first and last name, company name and email address by completing forms on our website, such as when you register to use our services. You may also provide us with Personal Information about yourself when you report a problem or have a question about our services.


Please note that if you do not provide us with Personal Information, your ability to use certain aspects of our products and services may be limited.


2. Information We Obtain from Your Use of Our Services

We collect certain information automatically, such as your operating system version, browser type, and internet service provider. When you use our Site, we automatically collect and store this information in service logs. This includes: details of how you used our Site; Internet protocol address; and cookies that uniquely identify your browser. We may also collect and process information about your actual location. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may or may not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.


3. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit one of our services, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services from our partners, such as advertising services. Our third party advertising and analytics partners include Google and similar analytics partners.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:


Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our services. For more information about our use of cookies, including details on how to opt-out of certain cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.


Web Beacons. Pages of our services or our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).


How We Use Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

  1. To inform you about services available from SightPlan;
  2. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features;
  3. To communicate about, and administer your participation in special programs, surveys, and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  4. To improve our customer service;
  5. To respond to and support customers regarding their use of the Site;
  6. To comply with all applicable legal requirements.

We use the information we collect from our Site to provide, maintain, and improve them, to develop new services, and to protect our Company and our customers.


We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. We may use your Personal Information to see which web pages you visit at our Site, which web site you visited before coming to our Site, and where you go after you leave our Site. We can then develop statistics that help us understand how our visitors use our Site and how to improve it. We may also use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.


We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.


Our Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Information

Whenever we collect Personal Information from you, we may do so on the following legal bases:

  1. Your consent to such collection and use;
  2. Out of necessity for the performance of an agreement between us and you, such as your agreement to use our services and products;
  3. Our legitimate business interest, including but not limited to the following circumstances where collecting or using Personal Information is necessary for:
  • Product development and enhancement, where the processing enables SightPlan to enhance, modify, personalize, or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers, and to better understand how people interact with our Sites;
  • Communications and marketing, including processing data for direct marketing purposes, and subject to your opt-in for these purposes, and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising;
  • Fraud detection and prevention;
  • Enhancement of our cybersecurity, including improving the security of our network and information systems; and
  • General business operations and diligence;


Provided that, in each circumstance, we will weigh the necessity of our processing for the purpose against your privacy and confidentiality interests, including taking into account your reasonable expectations, the impact of processing, and any safeguards which are or could be put in place. In all circumstances, we will limit such processing for our legitimate business interest to what is necessary for its purposes.


Information We Share

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one or more business purposes:


  • Identifiers;
  • California Customer Records Personal Information categories;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other network activity information;
  • Geolocation Data;
  • Sensory Data;
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We do not share Personal Information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of the Company unless one of the following circumstances applies:


  • With your consent. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of SightPlan when we have your consent to do so.
  • For external processing. We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or partners to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties include marketing and business operations partners. It is our policy to only share Personal Information with contractors, service providers and other third parties who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Under certain circumstances, you may avoid having us share your information with our business partners and vendors by not granting us permission to share your information. Not granting us permission to share your information with our business partners or vendors may limit your access to their services through the Sites. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.
  • For Legal Reasons. We will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of SightPlan if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SightPlan, our Users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, sell, or share assets in connection with, for example, a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or bankruptcy. In such transactions, Personal Information about our users is often a transferred business asset. In the event that SightPlan itself or substantially all of our assets are acquired, Personal Information about our users may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Aggregate Site Use Information. We may share aggregate and anonymized/pseudonymized Personal Information to advertisers and other third parties in order to promote or describe use of the Sites.


Your Failure to Provide Personal Information

Your provision of Personal Information is required in order to use certain parts of our services and our products. If you fail to provide such Personal Information, you may not be able to access and use our services and/or our products, or parts of our services and/or our products.

Our Retention of Your Personal Information

We may retain your Personal Information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For example, we keep your Personal Information for no longer than reasonably necessary for your use of our products and services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your Personal Information during the period of time needed for us to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.


Your Rights and Choices for Accessing, Updating or Deleting Personal Information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with choices about how we use your Personal Information. We also aim to provide you with access to your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes.


We provide you with choices regarding access to and deletion of your Personal Information you have shared with us, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law.


  • Right to be informed. You are entitled to be informed of the use of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy provides such information to you.
  • Right to Access Your Data. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.
  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to a “portable” copy of your Personal Information that you have submitted to us. Generally, this means you have a right to request that we move, copy or transmit your Personal Information stored on our servers or information technology environment to another service provider’s servers or information technology environment.
  • Right to Delete Your Data. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  • Right of Correction. You have the right to request correction or changes of your Personal Information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • Right to Object (opt-out). You have the right to opt-out of certain uses of your Personal Information, such as direct marketing, at any time.
  • Right to Refuse to be Subjected to Automated Decision Making, including Profiling. You have the right not to be subject to a decision and insist on human intervention if the decision is based on automated processing and produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to lodge complaints about our data processing activities by filing a complaint with us or with the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here:  http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


Exercising Your Rights and Choices

If you choose to exercise your rights and choices, you can:

  1. Submit a request via email to privacy@sightplan.com or
  2. Call 407-459-7866 to submit your request.


Depending on your jurisdiction of residence and the law which applies to you, you may also designate an agent to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity and request before taking further action on your request. We may respond to your request by letter, email, telephone or any other suitable method.

In some cases, our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

California Privacy Rights – “Shine The Light” Requests

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. SightPlan does not sell Personal Information to these third parties. You may request a list of our affiliates by contacting us at privacy@sightplan.com. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please include information that verifies that you are a resident of California. Please allow up to 45 days for a response to your request, up to 135 days when reasonably necessary.

Our Opt-in/Opt-out Policy

By providing an email address on the SightPlan Sites, you agree that we may contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, to provide you with any service related notices, or to provide you with information about our events, invitations, or related educational information.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “opt-in” is generally defined as any affirmative action by a user to submit or receive information, as the case may be.

We currently provide the following opt-out opportunities:

  1. At any time, you can follow a link provided in offers, newsletters or other email messages (except for e-commerce confirmation or service notice emails) received from us to unsubscribe from the service.
  2. At any time, you can contact us through privacy@sightplan.com or the address or telephone number provided below to unsubscribe from the service and opt-out of our right per your consent under the terms of this Privacy Policy to share your Personal Information.

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, please note that we always reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, or to provide you with any service related notices.

Third Party Links

The Sites may contain links to webpages operated by parties other than SightPlan. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Further, it is up to the User to take precautions to ensure that whatever links the User selects or software the User downloads (whether from this Site or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies, which the User will be subject to upon linking to the third party's website. SightPlan strongly recommends that each User review the third party's terms and policies.


International Transfer

We are committed to complying with applicable laws, regulations and mandatory government standards regarding the protection of Personal Information. The information and personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of your jurisdiction, including the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of your jurisdiction who works for us or for one of the organizations outlined in this Privacy Policy for in connection with the activities outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information and personal information and using the Site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we transfer your Personal Information out of your jurisdiction, we will implement suitable safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected.

How We Protect Personal Information

SightPlan maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the User's Personal Information and information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, taking into account technological reality, cost, the scope, context and purposes of processing weighted against the severity and likelihood that the processing could threaten individual rights and freedoms. For example, we use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and transport layer security (TLS) or hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS) to protect Personal Information.


If SightPlan collects account information for payment or credit, SightPlan will use the information only to complete the task for which the account information was offered.


Children

The Site is not intended for use by children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 16. If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16, please contact us at privacy@sightplan.com. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 16, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.


Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals

SightPlan does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.


California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose personal information collected via this website to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing us at the address listed in the “How to Contact Us” section.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services or products, email notification or privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Questions or concerns

We welcome your feedback regarding this policy. If you have questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by email at privacy@sightplan.com or postal mail at:


SightPlan

P.O. Box 4308

Orlando, FL 32802-4308